Regional ER Specialist
Salva questo lavoro e mantieni la tua ricerca organizzata
Crea un account gratuito per salvare lavori, creare avvisi e tornare a questa inserzione dalla tua dashboard.
Continuando accetti i nostri Termini & Informativa sulla privacy.
We exist to create positive change for people and the planet. Join us and make a difference too
Job Title: Regional Employee Relations Specialist - Europe
Location: Remote, UK or Europe
We are looking for an Employee Relations Specialist to join BSI's People team, supporting the Europe region. This role will provide specialist employee relations support across a complex and evolving regional landscape, helping ensure consistent, compliant, and employee-centric outcomes across a wide range of people matters. You will support investigations, case management, policy implementation, and employee relations initiatives, while partnering closely with People Operations, People Partners, and wider HR teams. The role combines hands-on case management with operational improvement and stakeholder support, helping strengthen employee experience, reduce risk, and drive consistency across Southern Europe. This is an excellent opportunity for someone with strong employee relations experience who enjoys working in a fast-paced, international environment and partnering with stakeholders across multiple countries.
Key Responsibilities
- Support and manage employee relations cases across the Europe region, including disciplinaries, grievances, dismissals, performance matters, reorganisations, and investigations.
- Partner with managers and stakeholders to provide guidance on employee relations matters and support compliant, fair, and consistent outcomes across the region.
- Conduct or support investigations, including note taking, documentation, report writing, and maintaining accurate case records within HR systems.
- Research, evaluate, and contribute to the development of employee relations programmes, policies, and procedures, taking into account regional employment law requirements and local practices.
- Deliver and support employee relations training, education, and capability-building initiatives for managers and People teams.
- Work closely with People Operations and People Partnering teams to ensure awareness and understanding of employment law developments and ER best practice across Europe.
- Support the development and maintenance of employee relations documentation, policies, templates, and agreements.
- Monitor and analyse employee relations trends and case data to identify opportunities for improvement and risk reduction.
- Support the implementation of initiatives such as Early Resolution Frameworks and continuous improvement programmes.
- Identify opportunities to improve efficiency through AI and digitalisation across ER administration and case management activities.
- Contribute to regional and global employee relations initiatives as part of the wider ER team.
Essential
What we’re looking for...
- Strong understanding of employment law and employee relations best practice across Europe.
- Experience managing employee relations cases within a complex business environment.
- Ability to manage investigations, case documentation, and stakeholder communication effectively.
- Strong organisational and prioritisation skills with excellent attention to detail.
- Strong analytical, problem-solving, and critical thinking capability.
- Excellent communication skills with the ability to adapt approach to different audiences.
- Strong judgement, discretion, and ability to manage sensitive matters with professionalism and empathy.
- Resilient, adaptable, and comfortable working in a changing environment.
- Growth mindset with a proactive and solutions-focused approach.
Highly Desirable
- Experience working within a matrixed or multinational organisation.
- Exposure to HR operations or broader People team environments across Europe.
- Understanding of employee engagement practices and programmes.
- Degree or professional qualification in HR or a related discipline.
BSI offers a competitive total reward package, an independent and varied job in an international environment, flexible working hours, and ongoing training and development.
The salary range for this position is dependent on the successful individuals location; actual compensation is based on various factors, including but not limited to, the candidate’s competencies, level of experience, education, location, divisional budget and internal peer compensation comparisons.
UK - £51,600-£64,500
Spain - EUR 50,400-63,000
Italy - EUR 50,400-63,000
France - EUR 55,600-69,500
Germany - EUR 74,400-93,000
Poland - PLN 172,000-215,000
Sweden - SEK 650,250-765,000
Do you believe the world deserves excellence?
We are proud to be the business improvement company helping organisations become more sustainable and resilient - inspiring trust